Privacy Policy and Cookie



This policy has been written to inform you, in a transparent manner, about the use of your personal data collected from this website.

This policy is complementary to the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the site.

The Black Tiger website, whose processing officer is B&C Technologies, complies with the regulations applicable to it, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (EU-2016/679) (hereinafter "the GDPR").

The policy set out below can be modified at any time by Black Tiger.

Black Tiger cannot be held responsible in any way for the consequences of such changes.

Management of your personal data

Contact Form

When you contact Black Tiger and complete the contact form, the following data is collected: first name, last name, email and the content of your message.
We collect this data in order to be able to answer your request. This processing is based on your consent.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or device when you browse the Internet. Cookies can be used to collect, store and share information about your activities on the websites and services you use.
The Black Tiger site uses the cookies listed below to help you, among other things, to improve and understand how the site is used.
Your consent to the processing of your personal data via cookies may be collected if necessary, in particular by accepting a mention carried by a banner when you access the site.
It is your responsibility to set your browser so that cookies are saved in your terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected, either systematically or according to their source. You can also configure your browser so that you are offered the possibility of accepting or rejecting cookies from time to time, before a cookie is likely to be stored on your terminal. To do this, please refer to the Browser Settings of the browser that you use to visit the Black Tiger website.

In order to manage cookies as closely as possible to your expectations, we invite you to set up your browser taking into account the purpose of the cookies.
You will find below instructions on how to manage and disable cookies, depending on the browser you are using:

  • Internet explorer
    Click the Tools button, then click Internet Option. Click Privacy, click Advanced. In the Cookies window, select your preferences.
  • Google Chrome
    Click the Menu button, then Settings. Click the Show Advanced Settings link. In the Privacy section, click the Content Settings button. Then in the Cookies section, select your preferences.
  • Mozilla Firefox
    Click the Menu button, then select Options or Preferences. Select Privacy. In the History area, for Retention rules, select Use custom settings for history. Select or clear the Accept cookies check box, and then select your preferences.
  • Safari
    Click on the Safari menu, then on Preferences, Click on the Security tab. In the Block Cookies section, select your preferences. Please note that refusing certain cookies may affect your user experience on our site.

Data Recipients

Black Tiger's authorized personnel and personnel of B&C Technologies entities may receive the data collected, as well as Black Tiger's subcontractors and service providers as part of the services they provide. In the event of an audit or inspection, your personal data may be disclosed to the auditor, whether internal or external.
Black Tiger may also disclose your personal data to a judicial or other administrative authority. We verify that each recipient complies with appropriate security and confidentiality measures.

Security and confidentiality

Black Tiger implements and maintains appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure a level of security that is appropriate to the risk.

Retention time

The retention period of your personal data is determined according to the legal and regulatory retention periods and according to the type of data concerned. In the context of an application, your CV and the information you provided during the recruitment process will be kept for up to 2 years after your last contact with Black Tiger, unless you object or if your formal agreement allows a longer retention period.
The information you provide in the contact form will be kept for the time needed to answer your request.

Rights of the data subject

According to the regulations applicable to the processing of personal data, you have the right to access, rectify and carry your data. You can also request the limitation of their processing or their deletion and even object to their processing by Black Tiger.
You can exercise your rights by sending your request to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) or ask him any question related to the processing of your personal data, in particular by :

  • By mail to B&C Technologies - 76 rue Henry Farman - 75015 PARIS, stating "Personal data" in the subject line.
  • By email to dpo@blacktiger.tech

You also have the right to file a complaint to the CNIL as a control authority.

If one or more clauses of this policy are held to be invalid or declared as such under any law or other enactment or following a final decision of a competent court, the other clauses will remain in full force and effect.

Did you knew? This site is cookie free. To find out more you can use Cookieviz, a dataviz published by the CNIL Innovation Laboratory (LINK).